Thursday, October 16, 2008

Peace and Quiet

So, Tonight I have been out with the girls! Church girls that is. We all behaved but if there had been a karaoke machine there I can't promise that everyone would STILL BE CALLED ANGELS!

WE LAUGHED AND ATE AND LAUGHED AND ATE AND OPENED GIFTS AND ATE SOME MORE.

We had the best time. Girl time is such fun, especially when you are out with a bunch of women you can laugh with and cry with and then go to church with the next Sunday. I am so happy to be a part of the Angels.

ANGELS can be sneaky.
As most of you know, Oct. is pastor appreciation month so, one great Angel got the idea started that we should give the pastors wife a little card or thoughtful gift tonight.
We did and she was totally shocked. As if she didn't deserve it. She's the best!

We also had a mini baby shower for one of my best friends that is about to pop.
She got some really nice things and was so humbled by people that would take the time to think about her. She sooo deserves it too.
I did have to be a little forceful with her today. I had a feeling that she would back out at the last minute. (and what would I do?) So sure enough, I get a text from her saying that she wasn't gonna make it, she gave me the whole pregnancy bit. So what do I do?
Well, I pretty much begged. Thank goodness she gave in real easy.
I told her she had to go. It was gonna be really special and she didn't want to miss it. I told her to rest now and she would be fine by time to go. (that is the kind of friend I am) She was so curious, she gave in and went.
It couldn't have went any better.

It even gets better. I come home around 9, expecting the normal every night crazyness and what do you know. The house was dark and quiet..... Thinking, OK that is not normal. They are not home or are hiding from me. I go to the bedroom to find D and Aub snoring away and in bedroom #2 sweet layna snoring to the heavens also.

I AM AMAZED AND THINKING DERN, I WOULD HAVE STAYED ALLOT LONGER IF I HAD ONLY KNOW. AND MAYBE EVEN TOOK A STROLL THROUGH WALMART.

THAT JUST MADE THE NIGHT EVEN BETTER, TO COME HOME TO A PEACEFUL HOUSE AND KNOW THAT THEY CAN MAKE IT WITHOUT ME FOR A FEW HOURS (and survive!)

2 comments:

Deb said...

Garry had cleaned the kitchen!! WE have been married 22 years and I can tell you very few times that I went somewhere and came home to that! It was wonderful!!!! I enjoy hanging out with you younger ladies! I used to be the younger one in the crowd! We will have to do it again soon!!

Lisa @ The Preacher's Wife said...

I'm so behind on my reading and YES i was shocked!! That's the best way to get punk'd! :))

I love all of you to death and appreciate you SO MUCH!!

BTW - How is Farrah? I didn't see her Sunday but I was on the wrong side of the church..Lol